Lakshmi Narayan Temple, Jaipur

Location: At the foothills of the Moti Dungri (around 6 km from city center)

Also known as: Birla Temple

Dedicated to: Lord Laxmi Narayan

Built by: B.M. Birla Foundation

Built in: 1988

Attraction: Fine carvings on pure white marble

One of the most popular temples of Jaipur, Lakshmi Narayan temple is also known as Birla temple. Placed around 6 km from the city, this temple was built in the year 1988 by the Birla Group of Industries, a popular corporate giant of India. The temple is made from pure white marble and is known for its delicate carving work. It is one of the best architectures in the ‘Pink City’.

The temple is dedicated to Lord Vishnu, the preserver who is known as Narayan here and his wife Lakshmi, the Goddess of wealth. The temple stands on a raised platform, and looks impressive. A flight of marble stairs lead you to the main shrine. The idols of the Lord and his consort are beautifully sculpted from a single piece of stone. The exteriors of the main shrine have stained glass windows, depicting popular events from Hindu mythology.

The complex of Lakshmi Narayan temple has idols of other gods and goddess too, one of which is the beautiful idol of Lord Ganesha, looking almost transparent. There are other pictures too such as those of different legends, historical achievers, spiritual saints and philosophers. The huge sculptures of the outside of the temple look wonderful too. There is also a museum that house ancestral belongings of the Birla family. The temple is surrounded by a besutiful well-maintained garden.

Ask for Booking
Load More

Yes, Plan my Trip


Offer
Step out and travel with an ideal holiday planning done by our experts based on personalized experiences over guidebooks
Trip to India